Philips hue bridge detected by UMS 5.0.0

Download and discuss official beta builds here
Post Reply
taconaut
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:00 pm

Philips hue bridge detected by UMS 5.0.0

Post by taconaut » Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:03 pm

When launching the current 5.0.0 branch (3e121d2b5541387286f8affde3a72aa3409f0625), UMS detects my Philips hue bridge, to which I most definitely can't stream anything. Is this on purpose?
Attachments
hue_detection.PNG
hue_detection.PNG (23.12 KiB) Viewed 6084 times

User avatar
SharkHunter
Developer
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:36 pm

Re: Philips hue bridge detected by UMS 5.0.0

Post by SharkHunter » Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:08 am

Yes and no. As you see you can't control anything on the hue which indicates it doesn't advertise any streaming capabilities. But it is detected since it send out proper DLNA messages. Since all renders don't behave as they should an correctly advertise themselves as "MediaRenders" we can't filter out everything NOT being "MediaRender". You could add a quick filter to get rid of it...
We reject: kings, presidents and voting.
We believe in: rough consensus and running code.

taconaut
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:00 pm

Re: Philips hue bridge detected by UMS 5.0.0

Post by taconaut » Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:51 am

Ok, thanks. I was just surprised to see it show up there, not worth the hassle to create a filter ;)

infidel
Developer
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:37 am

Re: Philips hue bridge detected by UMS 5.0.0

Post by infidel » Sat Nov 29, 2014 2:23 am

taconaut wrote:UMS detects my Philips hue bridge, to which I most definitely can't stream anything. Is this on purpose?
Besides "MediaRenderer", UMS also searches for devices self-advertising as the "Basic" type, which is used by older Sony Blurays (e.g. my BDP-370). Possibly your hue bridge is being swept in this way :).

Post Reply