[Implemented] Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

If you have a suggestion for a feature, post it here
Post Reply
Wolfgan
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:33 am

[Implemented] Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by Wolfgan » Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:09 am

As the TRANSCODE folder is an advanced one, will it possible to force [No encoding] to always appear? (as the media types are not always truly detected, this will be a good alternative to capable renderers to force the attempt at pure streaming)
Thanks, Wolf
-- UMS serving PS3, WDTV, Samsung H6400 + J5500 and Kalemsoft renderers! (no video transcoding but remuxing accepted :D )

AngelShine
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:07 am

Re: Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by AngelShine » Sat Dec 06, 2014 11:04 pm

I'd love this!

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2878
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by SubJunk » Wed Jan 21, 2015 8:41 pm

Hi guys, I made a request for it on our issue tracker, hopefully one of us will implement it soon :) https://github.com/UniversalMediaServer ... issues/457

ExSport
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by ExSport » Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:07 am

It is very good option to easily test direct support of file without doing any changes in renderer.conf files what is for majority confusing.
8-) 8-) 8-)

User avatar
valib
Developer
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:11 am

Re: Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by valib » Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:58 am

Done and it will be released in the next update.

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2878
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: [Implemented] Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by SubJunk » Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:04 am

Thanks, valib!

ExSport
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:57 am

Re: [Implemented] Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by ExSport » Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:50 am

Faster than fastest! :thumbsup: (missing emoji :roll: )

Wolfgan
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:33 am

Re: [Implemented] Force [No encoding] at TRANSCODE folder

Post by Wolfgan » Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:18 am

Thanks a lot! Nice feature to have handy when everything else fails :-)
-- UMS serving PS3, WDTV, Samsung H6400 + J5500 and Kalemsoft renderers! (no video transcoding but remuxing accepted :D )

Post Reply