[Solved] Cleanup stale branches

Developers forum for Univeral Media Server-related development (only for programmers)
Post Reply
mfulgo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:59 pm

[Solved] Cleanup stale branches

Post by mfulgo » Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:12 am

The git repo has a lot of stale branches. How about we do some cleanup and delete branches that have been merged into master? You can get a list of those branches via

Code: Select all

git branch -a --merged
. (I counted 33 of them.)

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2832
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Cleanup stale branches

Post by SubJunk » Sun Jan 25, 2015 9:37 am

Good idea, I've been wanting to clear out the branches for a while. I'll get onto that sometime if another dev doesn't beat me to it :)

Executioner
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2015 1:34 pm

Re: Cleanup stale branches

Post by Executioner » Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:14 am

I'm new to GitHub and Maven, and I was going to ask why so many branches.

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2832
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Cleanup stale branches

Post by SubJunk » Tue Jun 30, 2015 5:41 pm

Ha, I still haven't done it. I'll make a note of it and hopefully do it this week

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2832
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Cleanup stale branches

Post by SubJunk » Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:07 pm

I finally did this

infidel
Developer
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:37 am

Re: [Solved] Cleanup stale branches

Post by infidel » Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 am

SubJunk wrote:I finally did this
Great! And while we're on the subject of long overdue stuff... :).

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2832
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: [Solved] Cleanup stale branches

Post by SubJunk » Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:05 pm

Isn't it working now? I thought it was. I must have forgotten to tell you. If there's a bug let me know and I'll look into it.

infidel
Developer
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:37 am

Re: [Solved] Cleanup stale branches

Post by infidel » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:54 pm

You implemented platform_list in the plugins php and forgot to tell me? Great ;), here's the data again:

Code: Select all

name=Jumpy
desc=Plug in your scripts, XBMC addons, and more.
type=platform_list
author=infidel
rating=5.0
version=0.3.6
require=2.0.1
url=http://skeptical.github.io/jumpy/readme.html
and the platform "inst" data:

Windows: http://skeptical.github.io/jumpy/jumpy-inst.win

Code: Select all

http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/jumpy-plugin/jumpy-0.3.6.exe,plugins
exec,plugins/jumpy-0.3.6.exe
Linux and OSX: http://skeptical.github.io/jumpy/jumpy-inst.lin, http://skeptical.github.io/jumpy/jumpy-inst.osx

Code: Select all

http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/jumpy-plugin/jumpy-0.3.6.run,plugins
exec,plugins/jumpy-0.3.6.run
EDIT: I think you'll have to add it by hand, since for platform_list the 'File' url is a prefix and doesn't point to an actual file (http://skeptical.github.io/jumpy/jumpy-inst in this case). Assuming jumpy would be id 5, then http://www.universalmediaserver.com/plu ... t.php?id=5 should return

Code: Select all

http://skeptical.github.io/jumpy/jumpy-inst
and DownloadPlugins.download() will attach .win/.lin/.osx as appropriate.

Post Reply