Page 2 of 2

Re: impossible access

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:51 pm
by SubJunk
Can you please give us logs from 7.4.0 so we can see what has changed for you?

Re: impossible access

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:03 am
by jps92
Here it is

Re: impossible access

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:24 pm
by SubJunk
It looks like we might have broken the "Defer to MEncoder for problematic subtitles" functionality in a recent release, can you please confirm that is the problem by choosing MEncoder manually in the #--TRANSCODE--# folder for "Captain America, Le Soldat De L'Hiver"?

Re: impossible access

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:31 pm
by SubJunk
Also it would be more useful if the logs were using TRACE mode, since yours are using DEBUG mode we miss out on some information

Re: impossible access

Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:26 pm
by jps92
When i'm choosing MEncoder manually in the #--TRANSCODE--# folder it works.

Re: impossible access

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 5:35 am
by Paradox
jps92 wrote:
Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:07 am
With the v7.5.0 it doesn't work but with the v7.4.0 it works without adding "TranscodeExtensions = ..."
Oh gawd knows what was change between that version and later ones in the code then as that has the exact same Sony-BraviaEX.conf.......... Very weird would need detailed logs from you on version that works fine for you IE (7.4.0) and versions (7.5 and up) which do not for devs to track down what they had done since 7.4.0 which broke things in your instance. Hopefully they will track it down or its is already fixed in the latest release.

Re: impossible access

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:42 pm
by jps92
Strangely I have no more problem logging out as "unable to access the server. Please try again " so much better! Now I see all avi and mp4 files if I use valib's file (I did not realize that I did not see them) :

"Re: AVI files not listed on BRAVIA KDL-32EX700

Post by valib » Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:38 pm
@Paradox can you try this?

Sony-BraviaEX.conf
(1.59 KiB) Downloaded 29 times"

I guess it's the good file (I keep it warm). Thank you valib. And now if I select in the menu Transcoding setting - Video files engines - Mencoder Video in first position all is well, no more issues. Before I chose Mencoder Video in first position the videos were cropped or not displayed.

I wish you a merry christmas. See you.