Help please

For help and support with Universal Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply
randomhalt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:25 am

Help please

Post by randomhalt » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:26 pm

I haven't been able to play mkv files on my xbox 360 since version 2.0.0. I have attached my debug files for version 2.5.0
Attachments
ums_dbg.zip
Debug
(13 KiB) Downloaded 98 times

User avatar
kuroukage
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Help please

Post by kuroukage » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:40 pm

Have you tried doing a fresh install?
黒影
_______________________________________________|_._._._._._._._._._
\______________________________________________|_#_#_#_#_#_#_|
------------------------------------------------------------------|---------------------

randomhalt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:25 am

Re: Help please

Post by randomhalt » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:01 pm

Yes. And I've figured out what it is. Apparently the transcoder has a problem with files that have 6 channel audio. If I re-encode the file to 2 channel it works fine (although my encoder is borked and makes the frame rate choppy)

User avatar
kuroukage
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Help please

Post by kuroukage » Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:33 am

What are you using to watch videos on?
黒影
_______________________________________________|_._._._._._._._._._
\______________________________________________|_#_#_#_#_#_#_|
------------------------------------------------------------------|---------------------

randomhalt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:25 am

Re: Help please

Post by randomhalt » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:32 am

A TV?

User avatar
SharkHunter
Developer
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:36 pm

Re: Help please

Post by SharkHunter » Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:16 am

Looking ta the logs this

Code: Select all

[wmav2 @ 04821020] too many channels: got 6, need 2 or fewer
doesn't sound good. Try and set the audio channels to stereo(2) rather than 5.1(6) in the transcoding tab. This should be picked up by the render conf but something is missing I think. XBOX is a bit weird...
We reject: kings, presidents and voting.
We believe in: rough consensus and running code.

User avatar
kuroukage
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Help please

Post by kuroukage » Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:19 am

randomhalt wrote:A TV?
Sorry, I skimmed (and by skim I mean I was tired and didn't look) the original post. So, I just started asking the standard general troubleshooting questions. Now I see (in the original post) that you said you use the 360 as your renderer. Anyways, I meant to ask what renderer (not something as vague as what you're watching on), but nevermind. ;)
Last edited by kuroukage on Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:41 am, edited 3 times in total.
黒影
_______________________________________________|_._._._._._._._._._
\______________________________________________|_#_#_#_#_#_#_|
------------------------------------------------------------------|---------------------

User avatar
squadjot
Moderator
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 4:24 am

Re: Help please

Post by squadjot » Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:43 am

kuroukage wrote:Have you tried doing a fresh install?
Did you even look at the log?..
And he said in his initital post he was using xbox (as the debug.log confirms)

User avatar
kuroukage
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Help please

Post by kuroukage » Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:47 am

squadjot wrote:Did you even look at the log?..
And he said in his initital post he was using xbox (as the debug.log confirms)
Nope. I was just asking the usual basic troubleshooting questions that tend to fix most people's problems. :P

P.S. - See edited post above for a more detailed explanation.

P.P.S. - Have a nice day!
黒影
_______________________________________________|_._._._._._._._._._
\______________________________________________|_#_#_#_#_#_#_|
------------------------------------------------------------------|---------------------

randomhalt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:25 am

Re: Help please

Post by randomhalt » Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:45 pm

I've tried setting the maximum audio channels to 2 and that allows it to play the files that I've re-encoded to 2 channel. But that doesn't solve the problem of playing 6 channel mkvs.

Post Reply