Version 5.0.0 is released

Announcements about Universal Media Server
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by SubJunk » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:44 am

Paradox wrote:Will try the alpha and beta 5.0 builds next week :) also notice the -lavcopts option in the bravia config has not been put back, will also look into that issue as previously promised at the same time and return to that conversation..... Thanks for your time subjunk :)
Cool, I'm looking forward to that feedback, thanks for testing :)
Phonism wrote:Just want to come back to this thread after using 5.0.0 since release. I have to say, this version is the best UMS by far. I have been throwing everything I could at it, but it's been nothing but fast and top knotch performance!
That's awesome! Thanks for letting us know :D
michaelt wrote:Upon launch every time I get the message:
Do you want the application “Universal Media Server.app” to accept incoming network connections?
followed by an administrator's name/passwd to get through the firewall protections.

What port(s) need to be opened up in the firewall? And why.
Who/what is communicating inbound?
Is this necessary? I don't like admin privs needed for an app to run.

thanx
In order for a media server to work it has to have two-way communication - your devices tell us which file they want to play, then we send it, for example.
AngelShine wrote:Hello, congrats for the new version!
There is an issue though. UMS version 5.0.0 is not choosing the right renderer for my TV. It is a LG 42LS5700-SB, I had provided a conf file for it and it was included with this version, which is awesome =) But it is not choosing the right conf file.

I had used the priority trick to make UMS choose my testing conf file, I see the included conf file in UMS 5.0.0 does not have that trick, but it did include some other difference related to agent and friendlyName, so I though that would cover it. I understand you can't distribute this conf file with priority, not everyone has my tv! :P

I tried this new version in a clean installation, and subtitles were not streaming, and video quality was worse, it was transcoding.
I checked detected media renderers and although I see the renderer named as '[TV]42LS5700-SB', clicking in its image it shows it is pointing to LS-LA6200.conf. After disabling that renderer it chooses LG-LA644V.conf and next LG-LM620. After disabling all of them one by one it finally chooses to use LS-LS5700.conf which is the one that makes subtitles stream and mantain perfect video quality, no transcoding required.

I could simply leave all of those renderers disabled, or re add the priority trick to my conf file. Is there any better option? One that would work for a new user of UMS with the same TV I own?

Thanks!
Hi AngelShine, I've added LoadingPriority to that renderer in the upcoming 5.0.1 release :)

AngelShine
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:07 am

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by AngelShine » Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:50 am

SubJunk wrote:Hi AngelShine, I've added LoadingPriority to that renderer in the upcoming 5.0.1 release :)
Oh! You can do that? Won't that affect owners of the other LG TVs? LA6200, LA644V and LM620?
Anyway, it will surely work for me, so no complains here :D

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by SubJunk » Thu Feb 12, 2015 10:37 am

AngelShine wrote:
SubJunk wrote:Hi AngelShine, I've added LoadingPriority to that renderer in the upcoming 5.0.1 release :)
Oh! You can do that? Won't that affect owners of the other LG TVs? LA6200, LA644V and LM620?
Anyway, it will surely work for me, so no complains here :D
The other TVs still won't be matched so it should be okay :)

michaelt
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:18 am
Location: lost in the depths of my mind

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by michaelt » Thu Feb 12, 2015 4:03 pm

SubJunk wrote:
michaelt wrote:Upon launch every time I get the message:
Do you want the application “Universal Media Server.app” to accept incoming network connections?
followed by an administrator's name/passwd to get through the firewall protections.

What port(s) need to be opened up in the firewall? And why.
Who/what is communicating inbound?
Is this necessary? I don't like admin privs needed for an app to run.

thanx
In order for a media server to work it has to have two-way communication - your devices tell us which file they want to play, then we send it, for example.
I understand the why and it may be required. I am asking for is someone to identify the port numbers so the firewall can be configured to allow access by the specific clients. It is a security risk to generally open ports on a well managed system. Some like to run open systems, I don't.

thanx
MacPro5,1 - 2.8 GHz, 32 GB, 20TB, OS X 10.11.6,
. . . . and a few others.
Samsung UN55C8000
Home Theater (WIP): OS X based now, dedicated Linux later.

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by SubJunk » Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:56 pm

The port is customizable on the General Configuration tab, by default it's 5001

Paradox
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:50 am

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by Paradox » Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:37 am

@subjunk As per prior posts here...
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2901&start=20#p14726
and
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2901&start=20#p14760

Ive now tried the version 5 alpha and betas, the alpha is slightly slower than 4.31 and 4.40 and the beta i would say is just as slow as the final 5.00 at displaying folders.

michaelt
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:18 am
Location: lost in the depths of my mind

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by michaelt » Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:36 am

SubJunk wrote:The port is customizable on the General Configuration tab, by default it's 5001
I did some sniffing on the wire and noted the following inbound ports from my client (Samsung UN55C8000):

V4.4.0:
TCP - 5001 (all from :33296)
UDP -

V5.0.0:
TCP: - 5001, 53398-53401 (from 7 ports)
UDP - 50616

This is one reason why just opening :5001 did not work for me.
Is this going to be normal?
MacPro5,1 - 2.8 GHz, 32 GB, 20TB, OS X 10.11.6,
. . . . and a few others.
Samsung UN55C8000
Home Theater (WIP): OS X based now, dedicated Linux later.

simakuutio
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Version 5.0.0 is released

Post by simakuutio » Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:45 am

Seems like 5.0 version no longer generate resume files... 4.4 did it properly but after playing several clips for testing in 5.0, no resume files were available when video was stopped.

Hopefully this is just a small clitch which is already fixed and available in next release (5.01 or something).

Everything else works just like a charm. Thank you!

EDIT: Tried same clips with 4.4 and resume were created properly. When installed 5.0 back, it didn't even notice those existing resume files... didn't do new ones either...

Let's see if 5.0.1 is doing any better :)

Post Reply