Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Discuss media renderers like Xbox 360, TVs, smartphones, etc.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by SubJunk »

I think it would work to put the literal friendlyName in the config so it would be like:

Code: Select all

UpnpDetailsSearch = friendlyName=KD-70X690E
and then remove the UserAgent lines
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by mik_s »

That would do it but shame it is a custom conf that will only work for that model TV and not being able to update the X conf for other TVs in that series.
Attachments
Sony-BraviaX-mod.conf
(2.48 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by SubJunk »

Yes it seems that Sony has a bug with that TV and there's not much we can do about it :( Hopefully they will fix it with a new firmware update
ivantheviking
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2021 12:00 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by ivantheviking »

That .conf still didn't work :shock:
This TV is going to be the death of me. It works fine if I disable all renderers :lol:

In any case, it still looks like UMS still doesn't classify it properly. Oddly enough, this started a few months ago with the last firmware update pushed in by Sony, this makes sense.

Thanks so much for the tenacity.
Attachments
debuginfo.gz
(67.41 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by mik_s »

Very strange. I had one thought that you may be copying the conf to the wrong place but it does appear in the list of renderer confs at the start of the log so thats not it.
Try this one where I've simplified it even further and given it a much higher priority.

Code: Select all

UpnpDetailsSearch = 70X690E
LoadingPriority = 5
If this does not work I'm out of ideas :(
Attachments
Sony-BraviaX-mod.conf
(2.47 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
Post Reply