New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Discuss media renderers like Xbox 360, TVs, smartphones, etc.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by SubJunk »

Hmm well we are sending this to the renderer:

Code: Select all

<res xmlns:dlna="urn:schemas-dlna-org:metadata-1-0/" bitrate="286223" colorDepth="8" duration="0:51:56.576" framerate="25p" nrAudioChannels="6" protocolInfo="http-get:*:video/mpeg:*" resolution="1920x1080" sampleFrequency="48000">http://192.168.30.247:5001/get/364/video.mkv_transcoded_to.mpg</res>
Which looks right to me, and it matches what the renderer wants.

Then we are transcoding the file with:

Code: Select all

"D:\Uzytki\Universal Media Server\win32\ffmpeg64.exe" -y -loglevel info -i video.mkv -bufsize 2000k -maxrate 5000k -g 25 -qmin 2 -qmax 7 -c:a copy -c:v mpeg2video -f vob \\.\pipe\ffmpegvideo_116_1630653332151
Which again seems right to me, that's how we usually transcode to that MPG format.

So I wonder what the TV is expecting that we aren't doing... I looked on Google for tips on how to transcode to Philips TVs and got this page https://www.philips.ie/c-f/XC000015775/ ... philips-tv which says to use UMS :D which is a cool thing to find. They also say:
Transcoding - Recommended when using a high end PC. Transcoding makes the PC help the TV to play more file formats than the TV originally can play
so in theory they do support transcoding.

Can you please try forcing the other Philips profiles to see if any work? I can see that the Philips Aurea uses TranscodeFastStart and TranscodedVideoFileSize so those settings might be needed.
You can make UMS force any renderer profile using the "Force default renderer" checkbox on the General Settings tab

Edit: Also I found some logs that suggest Philips TVs can accept HLS so I am interested in trying to implement that in UMS. Here's the FFmpeg input I found, for my future reference:

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -hwaccel vaapi -hwaccel_output_format vaapi -vaapi_device /dev/dri/renderD128 -i file:"video.mkv" -threads 0 -map 0:0 -map 0:1 -map -0:s -codec:v:0 h264_vaapi -vf "format=nv12|vaapi,hwupload,scale_vaapi=w=1920:h=1080"  -b:v 20872000 -maxrate 20872000 -bufsize 41744000 -profile:v 578 -level 41 -force_key_frames "expr:if(isnan(prev_forced_t),eq(t,t),gte(t,prev_forced_t+3))" -copyts -vsync -1 -codec:a:0 aac -strict experimental -ac 2 -ab 128000 -af "volume=2" -f segment -max_delay 5000000 -avoid_negative_ts disabled -map_metadata -1 -map_chapters -1 -start_at_zero -segment_time 3  -individual_header_trailer 0 -segment_format mpegts -segment_list_type m3u8 -segment_start_number 0 -segment_list "playlist.m3u8" -y "video.ts"
kreon28
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2021 7:27 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by kreon28 »

Aurea it is...(but no changes)
Attachments
ums_dbg_2021-09-05-19-11.zip
(334.54 KiB) Downloaded 1263 times
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by SubJunk »

Ok, was worth a try. Feel free to try forcing other renderers, otherwise I will let you know when I have a test build ready for the HLS transcoding. It is something I was meaning to do anyway for the web interface so this lines up well.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by SubJunk »

We have HLS transcoding ready to test, are you still available to try?
Goldensniper
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 4:46 am

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by Goldensniper »

I have a Philips OLED 806 and was facing the same issue.
I now updated my UMS to 11.4 and now I see even less. The TV tells me no playable files found on that folder. I have 2 folders defined on the config of the software.
It is running on a Windows Server 2019.

Please help, this is pretty annoying. I am available to try stuff.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by SubJunk »

Hi Goldensniper, can you please attach logs? Then I can send you a test build
Goldensniper
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 4:46 am

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by Goldensniper »

here you go
Attachments
debug.log
(80.35 KiB) Downloaded 999 times
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by SubJunk »

Thanks. Please replace this file in C:\Program Files (x86)\Universal Media Server\renderers with the attached file
Attachments
Philips-PFL.conf
(9.2 KiB) Downloaded 1022 times
navitect
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:35 pm

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by navitect »

Hi,

I have a Philips 55OLED806. I had some success by first removing all the Philips confs from the renderers directory and using the default renderer. This allowed most media to play. I've now had better success by editing the Philips-AndroidTV.conf (attached) to replace the UserAgentSearch with UserAgentSearch = PhilipsIntelSDK/1.4|Streamium/1.0 and removing Philips-PFL.conf from the renderers directory. The only media I'm now not able to play are ISOs.
Attachments
Philips-AndroidTV.conf
(9.69 KiB) Downloaded 989 times
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: New renderer Philips 55OLED805/12

Post by mik_s »

If you add

Code: Select all

LoadingPriority = 2
to the conf then it will take priority over other similar confs so you don't need to delete them. You can increase the number if another already has a priority of 2.
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
Post Reply