Disabling transcoding by default?

For help and support with Universal Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply
Post Reply
bodom
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:18 am

Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by bodom » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:41 pm

Hi there.

So, it looks like most of the videos sent to my TV are transcoded even when not needed: if i enter the #TRANSCODE# folder and try to play the video "as-is", it just works. Is there a way to disable transcoding by default and leave it available only in the #TRANSCODE# folder?

User avatar
squadjot
Moderator
Posts: 652
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 4:24 am

Re: Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by squadjot » Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:56 pm

The best thing would be if you could submit logs, so developers can adjust your device config to transcode only what's needed.

bodom
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:18 am

Re: Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by bodom » Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 am

Thank you for the reply. I have no buttons, but i have the trace log anyway.

But it is several megabytes. What should i look for inside of it?

Nadahar
Posts: 1829
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:57 pm

Re: Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by Nadahar » Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:45 pm

It seems I can't delete this message. Original content no longer relevant :shock:
Last edited by Nadahar on Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:31 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by mik_s » Tue Jun 23, 2020 6:42 am

These spambots might be broken. saw one linking to a non existent page on this forum instead of another site just the other day.
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.

Post Reply