Disabling transcoding by default?

For help and support with Universal Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply
Post Reply
bodom
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:18 am

Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by bodom » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:41 pm

Hi there.

So, it looks like most of the videos sent to my TV are transcoded even when not needed: if i enter the #TRANSCODE# folder and try to play the video "as-is", it just works. Is there a way to disable transcoding by default and leave it available only in the #TRANSCODE# folder?

User avatar
squadjot
Moderator
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 4:24 am

Re: Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by squadjot » Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:56 pm

The best thing would be if you could submit logs, so developers can adjust your device config to transcode only what's needed.

bodom
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:18 am

Re: Disabling transcoding by default?

Post by bodom » Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:15 am

Thank you for the reply. I have no buttons, but i have the trace log anyway.

But it is several megabytes. What should i look for inside of it?

Post Reply