[Solved] UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

For help and support with Universal Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply
matthiasx24
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by matthiasx24 » Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:18 pm

Same problem here... since UMS 5.0.0 on Sony BRAVIA KDL-32EX726.

Matt
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:48 am

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by Matt » Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:59 pm

Trace logs. Cache Enabled. Browsing folder structure with nplayer on an iphone. Folder State of Affairs, every file displayed as "State of Affairs". Should be this format: State of Affairs-S01E01-Pilot

Matt
Attachments
NamesTrimmed.zip
Trace Logs
(142.4 KiB) Downloaded 104 times

Matt
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:48 am

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by Matt » Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Trace logs. Cache disabled. Browsing folder Broke Girls using Vimu player on Amazon Fire TV Stick. UMS-5.0.0-Java7.

I was previously running UMS-4.0.0-a1 and UMS-4.3.1-Java7 and did not experience this issue. My 5.0 install was clean, all new config files.
Attachments
NamesTrimmedAndroid.zip
(167.91 KiB) Downloaded 108 times

jps92
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by jps92 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:28 pm

hi,

Like Matt I have to reset the media library and now the filesnames on my TV are good.

jps92
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by jps92 » Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:35 am

hi,

Like Matt I have to reset the media library and now the filesnames on my TV are good.

Matt
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:48 am

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by Matt » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:58 am

I upgraded to 5.01 and confirmed the same issue (episode number and names being removed).
I Downgraded to 4.4 hand no longer experienced the issue.

Seems to be occurring with MP4 and not AVI files.
Problem starts when accessing a folder through an android client.
If cache is enabled, IOS will follow suit (after the problem occurs with the Android client)

I've attached more detailed notes (with times) of my testing along with the logs.

I think what is happening is not the episode numbers and names being removed, but rather the name of the files is being replaced by the show name (pulled from the MP4 file details Title)
Attachments
ums_dbg_5.01.zip
Upgrade to 5.01
(249.22 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
ums_dbg_4.4.zip
Downgrade to 4.4
(250.78 KiB) Downloaded 108 times
notes.txt
Detailed Notes
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 99 times

Wolfgan
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:33 am

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by Wolfgan » Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:22 am

Yep, similar issue observed here.It seems the file metadata plays some tricks on the naming system on 5.x version, as one of the files in my renderer appeared just as "Episode 01" in the files list.
-- UMS serving PS3, WDTV, Samsung H6400 + J5500 and Kalemsoft renderers! (no video transcoding but remuxing accepted :D )

User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 2972
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by SubJunk » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:34 pm

Thanks to everyone who reported this issue. It should be fixed in this version, please let me know: http://www.spirton.com/uploads/UMS/UMS-144822e.exe

Matt
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:48 am

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by Matt » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:00 am

Confirmed, latest version corrected the issue I was noticing in Vimu on Android; no longer replacing filename with Series Title from metadata.

Original poster still needs to post his logs, as his issue wasn't from metadeta (e.g.: [MEncoder] (Audio: English) (Subtitle: English)

jps92
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm

Re: UMS is "renaming" the files on the TV

Post by jps92 » Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:45 pm

hi

I've tried UMS-144822e.exe but nothing has changed and the same problem is also under linux. :(

Post Reply