[Solved] Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Discuss media renderers like Xbox 360, TVs, smartphones, etc.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3490
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by SubJunk »

I think it would work to put the literal friendlyName in the config so it would be like:

Code: Select all

UpnpDetailsSearch = friendlyName=KD-70X690E
and then remove the UserAgent lines
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by mik_s »

That would do it but shame it is a custom conf that will only work for that model TV and not being able to update the X conf for other TVs in that series.
Attachments
Sony-BraviaX-mod.conf
(2.48 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3490
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by SubJunk »

Yes it seems that Sony has a bug with that TV and there's not much we can do about it :( Hopefully they will fix it with a new firmware update
ivantheviking
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2021 12:00 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by ivantheviking »

That .conf still didn't work :shock:
This TV is going to be the death of me. It works fine if I disable all renderers :lol:

In any case, it still looks like UMS still doesn't classify it properly. Oddly enough, this started a few months ago with the last firmware update pushed in by Sony, this makes sense.

Thanks so much for the tenacity.
Attachments
debuginfo.gz
(67.41 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by mik_s »

Very strange. I had one thought that you may be copying the conf to the wrong place but it does appear in the list of renderer confs at the start of the log so thats not it.
Try this one where I've simplified it even further and given it a much higher priority.

Code: Select all

UpnpDetailsSearch = 70X690E
LoadingPriority = 5
If this does not work I'm out of ideas :(
Attachments
Sony-BraviaX-mod.conf
(2.47 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
ivantheviking
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2021 12:00 pm

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by ivantheviking »

Winner winner!
That one works mint, UMS now sees the TV correctly.

See attached log, it appears that the exact name and higher priority made the trick happen properly.

Thank you. I'm not sure how you would include this in future releases though.
Attachments
debug.log.gz
(55.51 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by mik_s »

Great :D

I think this problem is unique to your TV so there is no point including it in future versions.
Since this is a new conf file it will not be overridden when a new version of UMS is installed.
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
ivantheviking
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2021 12:00 pm

Re: [Solved] Bravia X detected as Bravia W

Post by ivantheviking »

Sweet!

Thanks a bunch, I will keep this file handy, and now anyone else who has the bad luck to own this TV has a fix as well.

Hopefully Sony fixes the firmware someday, but I'm not holding my breath.

-Ivan
Post Reply