Page 2 of 3

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:10 pm
by SubJunk
DeFlanko wrote:Can i install this over my 2.6.5 install, in a separate folder?
Check the "Upgrade Notes" section in the main post :) Basically yes you can but a backup of the configuration folder is recommended.

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:55 am
by Wolfgan
Lately I noticed that UMS detects several clients as having low speed (ie 6MB/s) and then when browsing the media library all files (avi, mp4, mkv) are offered as Transcoded by default instead of serving them untouched as before. Is that intended?
If yes, any way to disable this behavior and avoid this auto transcoding?
Thanks! Wolf

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:36 am
by Wolfgan
Wolfgan wrote:Lately I noticed that UMS detects several clients as having low speed (ie 6MB/s) and then when browsing the media library all files (avi, mp4, mkv) are offered as Transcoded by default instead of serving them untouched as before. Is that intended?
If yes, any way to disable this behavior and avoid this auto transcoding?
Thanks! Wolf
Reading the changelogs I noticed that 3.0.0-a1 introduced a feature "Transcoding quality automatically adjusts for content and network speed by default, allowing wireless users an easier experience"
As my client is detected as being low speed, I think UMS try to "optimize" the experience when is really not needed. How can I disable it?
Do I have to change the "Automatic" settings in the Transcoding-General options tab to any value? (ie 0, none or something like it?)
Thx, Wolf.

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:57 am
by Wolfgan
Wolfgan wrote:
Wolfgan wrote:Lately I noticed that UMS detects several clients as having low speed (ie 6MB/s) and then when browsing the media library all files (avi, mp4, mkv) are offered as Transcoded by default instead of serving them untouched as before. Is that intended?
If yes, any way to disable this behavior and avoid this auto transcoding?
Thanks! Wolf
Reading the changelogs I noticed that 3.0.0-a1 introduced a feature "Transcoding quality automatically adjusts for content and network speed by default, allowing wireless users an easier experience"
As my client is detected as being low speed, I think UMS try to "optimize" the experience when is really not needed. How can I disable it?
Do I have to change the "Automatic" settings in the Transcoding-General options tab to any value? (ie 0, none or something like it?)
Thx, Wolf.
Looking at the code I found the logic for this behavior is probably at FFMpegVIdeo.java (https://github.com/UniversalMediaServer ... Video.java) but it doesn-t seem to contain any disabling logic, or disabling selection of auto quality transcoding (so a wrong assumption of speed triggers a ton of trancoding issues for me w/o being able to shut off this feature)
Do anyone care to add a Disabled option in the pull down menus for auto quality?
Thx, Wolf

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 5:20 pm
by SubJunk
@Wolfgan: UMS does not use its automatic detection of network speed to control transcoding quality. It only relies on your settings. Specifically the Maximum Bandwidth setting on the General Configuration tab and the Transcoding Quality setting on the Transcoding Settings tab.

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:56 am
by Wolfgan
SubJunk wrote:@Wolfgan: UMS does not use its automatic detection of network speed to control transcoding quality. It only relies on your settings. Specifically the Maximum Bandwidth setting on the General Configuration tab and the Transcoding Quality setting on the Transcoding Settings tab.
Thanks Subjunk. Definitely something weird is happening on my setup. Same UMS and renderers conf, a1 works like a charm offering everything OK (ie serving most of the files to my WDTV w/o transcoding, and supported formats on PS3 as expected), but a3 offer every file to be transcoded (aside for many entries if not all show as duplicates, and content cannot be rendered on the PS3).

I'll conduct some tests and compare log files, will feedback the community if I pinpoint the issues.
Thanks!

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:49 pm
by Casper
a2 & a3 are giving me an error with PMSEncoder 1.6.3 plugin (worked previously with a1 and 2.6.5).

Code: Select all

08-08 18:23:41  Exception in thread "main" java.lang.VerifyError: class com.chocolatey.pmsencoder.PMSEncoder overrides final method launchTranscode.(Ljava/lang/String;Lnet/pms/dlna/DLNAResource;Lnet/pms/dlna/DLNAMediaInfo;Lnet/pms/io/OutputParams;)Lnet/pms/io/ProcessWrapper;
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.Class.getDeclaredConstructors0(Native Method)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.Class.privateGetDeclaredConstructors(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.Class.getConstructor0(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.Class.newInstance0(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at java.lang.Class.newInstance(Unknown Source)
08-08 18:23:41  	at net.pms.external.ExternalFactory.instantiateEarlyListeners(ExternalFactory.java:419)
08-08 18:23:41  	at net.pms.external.ExternalFactory.lookup(ExternalFactory.java:399)
08-08 18:23:41  	at net.pms.PMS.init(PMS.java:665)
08-08 18:23:41  	at net.pms.PMS.createInstance(PMS.java:1040)
08-08 18:23:41  	at net.pms.PMS.main(PMS.java:1136)

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:23 am
by infidel
Casper wrote:a2 & a3 are giving me an error with PMSEncoder 1.6.3 plugin (worked previously with a1 and 2.6.5).
This is one of the many breaking changes introduced in a2 (via PMS source code), so plugins need to be updated.

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:10 am
by SubJunk
Thanks for reporting that, Casper. That's one reason why we have kept the 3.0 branch in alpha. It's getting there though :)

Re: Version 3.0.0-a3 is released

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:51 pm
by Casper
No worries, I stopped using PMSEncoder and have no need for it. But I'm getting an exception with FFmpeg Web with a2 & a3. MEncoder Web works but isn't scaling right on Panasonic renderer (zoomed 2x).

Code: Select all

INFO  2013-08-13 15:33:59.204 [New I/O worker #6] Starting transcode/remux of TED: Alastair Parvin: Architecture for the people by the people - Alastair Parvin (2013)
TRACE 2013-08-13 15:33:59.205 [New I/O worker #6] Looking for an audio track with lang: eng
TRACE 2013-08-13 15:33:59.206 [New I/O worker #6] Looking for an audio track with lang: fre
TRACE 2013-08-13 15:33:59.206 [New I/O worker #6] Looking for an audio track with lang: jpn
TRACE 2013-08-13 15:33:59.206 [New I/O worker #6] Looking for an audio track with lang: ger
TRACE 2013-08-13 15:33:59.206 [New I/O worker #6] Looking for an audio track with lang: und
DEBUG 2013-08-13 15:33:59.207 [New I/O worker #6] Caught exception
java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
	at java.util.ArrayList.rangeCheck(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_05]
	at java.util.ArrayList.get(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_05]
	at net.pms.encoders.Player.setAudioOutputParameters(Player.java:248) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at net.pms.encoders.Player.setAudioAndSubs(Player.java:209) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at net.pms.encoders.FFmpegWebVideo.launchTranscode(FFmpegWebVideo.java:127) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at net.pms.dlna.DLNAResource.getInputStream(DLNAResource.java:2152) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at net.pms.network.RequestV2.answer(RequestV2.java:337) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at net.pms.network.RequestHandlerV2.writeResponse(RequestHandlerV2.java:295) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at net.pms.network.RequestHandlerV2.messageReceived(RequestHandlerV2.java:253) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.handler.stream.ChunkedWriteHandler.handleUpstream(ChunkedWriteHandler.java:142) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.handler.codec.http.HttpChunkAggregator.messageReceived(HttpChunkAggregator.java:145) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.Channels.fireMessageReceived(Channels.java:296) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.handler.codec.frame.FrameDecoder.unfoldAndFireMessageReceived(FrameDecoder.java:459) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.handler.codec.replay.ReplayingDecoder.callDecode(ReplayingDecoder.java:536) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.handler.codec.replay.ReplayingDecoder.messageReceived(ReplayingDecoder.java:435) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.Channels.fireMessageReceived(Channels.java:268) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.Channels.fireMessageReceived(Channels.java:255) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.socket.nio.NioWorker.read(NioWorker.java:88) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.socket.nio.AbstractNioWorker.process(AbstractNioWorker.java:109) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.socket.nio.AbstractNioSelector.run(AbstractNioSelector.java:312) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.socket.nio.AbstractNioWorker.run(AbstractNioWorker.java:90) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at org.jboss.netty.channel.socket.nio.NioWorker.run(NioWorker.java:178) ~[ums.jar:3.0.0-a2]
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source) [na:1.7.0_05]
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source) [na:1.7.0_05]
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source) [na:1.7.0_05]
I also noticed a little GUI bug; despite UMS.conf having audio_channels=2, the GUI is starting with the default value of 6.