UMS stopped functioning

For help and support with Universal Media Server
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply
Post Reply
MO1
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2024 11:49 pm

UMS stopped functioning

Post by MO1 »

On Saturday my UMS stopped functioning. I have not been able to solve the problem. I need some assistance.
Attachments
4_ums_dbg_2024-06-25-15-35.zip
(4.78 MiB) Downloaded 356 times
2_ums_dbg_2024-06-25-15-35.zip
(18.16 KiB) Downloaded 266 times
1_ums_dbg_2024-06-25-15-35.zip
(270 Bytes) Downloaded 179 times
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: UMS stopped functioning

Post by mik_s »

Your logs are strange and incomplete.
You posted one with just SHARED.conf, one with just UMS.conf, and the other with a previous part of a log that was not in trace mode.

Please follow the instructions from the red section above on how to do proper logs which will pack all the files into one zip file.

I did see some errors in the partial logs though and might be able to piece together what is happening

Code: Select all

Failed to start web graphical user interface server (/0.0.0.0:9001) : Address already in use: bind
This means another program is using that port so UMS cannot use it. The odd part is the IP address. I know little about networking so had to check what this means but from what it appears to be 0.0.0.0 means all IP addresses on a computer so something will always be using one. It should be using something like localhost:9001 or 127.0.0.0:9001

I see some mention of forced IPs but does not show in UMS.conf, I guess you were trying something but those IPs did not exist on that interface.

Code: Select all

Using forced address: 192.168.0.1
Using forced address: 192.168.0.16
Using forced address: 192.168.0.13
which would give the error

Code: Select all

Using forced address: 192.168.0.1
Exception in thread "background-task-1" java.lang.NullPointerException: Cannot invoke "java.net.NetworkInterface.isUp()" because "tmpNetworkInterface" is null
	at net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration.getNetworkInterfaceAssociationFromConfig(NetworkConfiguration.java:677)
	at net.pms.network.mediaserver.MediaServer.init(MediaServer.java:62)
	at net.pms.network.mediaserver.MediaServer.start(MediaServer.java:84)
	at net.pms.PMS.lambda$resetMediaServer$1(PMS.java:700)
	at net.pms.util.TaskRunner.lambda$submitNamed$0(TaskRunner.java:107)
	at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source)
	at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.base/java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
As I am going though I saw another odd IP which is not a local one

Code: Select all

 org.jupnp.transport.Router Starting stream server on address: /198.18.5.154
Then I found this which makes sense

Code: Select all

org.jupnp.transport.Router Starting multicast receiver on interface: F-Secure VPN Wintun Userspace Tunnel
You have a VPN and UMS is using that to connect to, this would be common on an older version of UMS as it did not check if a network interface was real or virtual.
As you are on V13.10.0 this is probably what is happening. If your VPN software got an update recently this may have confused UMS.

More checks were added to ignore virtual interfaces in newer versions so upgrading should fix it.
Otherwise you can force UMS to use the real physical network interface of your computer.
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
MO1
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2024 11:49 pm

Re: UMS stopped functioning

Post by MO1 »

I made a clean installl of the version 14.9.2. The same problem persists.
Attachments
ums_dbg_2024-06-26-12-17.zip
(337.69 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
User avatar
mik_s
Moderator
Posts: 1430
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:03 pm
Location: UK

Re: UMS stopped functioning

Post by mik_s »

For some reason UMS is still picking the VPN network interface over the real one when it shouldn't

Code: Select all

Could not initialize NettyStreamServer: org.jboss.netty.channel.ChannelException: Failed to bind to: /198.18.4.22:139
It is using

Code: Select all

net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checking net7(13), display name: F-Secure VPN Wintun Userspace Tunnel
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration available addresses for net7 is: [/198.18.4.22]
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration non loopback/ipv4 addresses: [/198.18.4.22]
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checkNetworkInterface(parent = net7, child interfaces = java.net.NetworkInterface$1@2d195ee4)
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checkNetworkInterface(parent = net7) finished
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration sub address for net7(13) is []
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checking /198.18.4.22 on net7(13)
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration found net7(13) -> 198.18.4.22
instead of

Code: Select all

net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checking eth4(15), display name: Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration available addresses for eth4 is: [/192.168.0.10]
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration non loopback/ipv4 addresses: [/192.168.0.10]
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checkNetworkInterface(parent = eth4, child interfaces = java.net.NetworkInterface$1@21ab988f)
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checkNetworkInterface(parent = eth4) finished
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration sub address for eth4(15) is []
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration checking /192.168.0.10 on eth4(15)
net.pms.network.configuration.NetworkConfiguration found eth4(15) -> 192.168.0.10
Manually forcing the network interface to "Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller" should fix it.
Clipboard Image (5).jpg
Clipboard Image (5).jpg (31.48 KiB) Viewed 2647 times
You Might be unable to access the web settings if it is broadcasting on the VPN network so you may have to do it on the old Java GUI
(right click the tray icon and chose settings old)

Did this just suddenly happen after it was working normally for a while? Was anything updated on your computer around the time this broke?
If so then I can open an issue on Github to improve auto-detect.
Logs are important for us to help, Please follow This Link before asking for support. Just a forum cleaner, Will help if I can but no expert.
Post Reply