AAC Re-encode Question

For help and support with Universal Media Server
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply
Post Reply
Madoka
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:51 pm

AAC Re-encode Question

Post by Madoka »

Sorry for the newb question.

I transcode a lot of .mp4s with AAC audio due to subtitles. I was wondering if re-encoding a lossy AAC track into AC-3 results in more loss of information (more lossy, I guess)?

Thanks.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: AAC Re-encode Question

Post by SubJunk »

If the bitrate of the AC-3 is 640kbps there shouldn't be any real loss. Technically there is loss but you can't hear it.
Madoka
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: AAC Re-encode Question

Post by Madoka »

Thanks, SubJunk.

And thanks for UMS! It's now a rare file that doesn't play for me. I've banished the transcode folder.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: AAC Re-encode Question

Post by SubJunk »

That's excellent news, thanks! Got another release I'm building now which will improve file support even more :)
Madoka
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: AAC Re-encode Question

Post by Madoka »

I'm looking forward to 2.3.0 and trying subtitles with FFmpeg.
User avatar
SubJunk
Lead Developer
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 4:12 pm

Re: AAC Re-encode Question

Post by SubJunk »

We're aiming for putting FFmpeg external subtitle support in 2.4.0 :)
Madoka
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: AAC Re-encode Question

Post by Madoka »

I see that the FFmpeg/subtitles commit is back. Can't wait to try this out!
Post Reply